Sunday, January 12, 2014

New Year, New Books Day 12 (Part 2): Jennifer E. Smith + The Geography of You and Me

Welcome to Day 12 of New Year, New Books!! Today I'm featuring an AMAZING author lady, whom I have had the absolute pleasure of meeting!

2) Jennifer E. Smith
-author of The Geography of You and Me (April 15th, 2014)

This was me when I met Jen. A total fangirl. Thank God Jen had the good grace to ignore my fangirly awe.

Anyways, Jen's upcoming release is called The Geography of You and Me, if you have not already heard of it (which then, you might be living under a rock). And um.. it's supposed to be amazing. Just like all of Jennifer's other books. Take a look:

Title: The Geography of You and Me
Author: Jennifer E. Smith
Shelves: Young Adult, Contemporary, Romance
Publication Date: April 15th, 2014
Publisher: Little, Brown for Young Readers


Summary from Goodreads: Lucy and Owen meet somewhere between the tenth and eleventh floors of a New York City apartment building, on an elevator rendered useless by a citywide blackout. After they're rescued, they spend a single night together, wandering the darkened streets and marveling at the rare appearance of stars above Manhattan. But once the power is restored, so is reality. Lucy soon moves to Edinburgh with her parents, while Owen heads out west with his father.

Lucy and Owen's relationship plays out across the globe as they stay in touch through postcards, occasional e-mails, and -- finally -- a reunion in the city where they first met.

A carefully charted map of a long-distance relationship, Jennifer E. Smith's new novel shows that the center of the world isn't necessarily a place. It can be a person, too.

Excerpt from The Geography of You and Me 
On the first day of September, the world went dark. 

But from where she stood in the blackness, her back pressed against the brassy wall of an elevator, Lucy Patterson had no way of knowing the scope of it yet. 

She couldn’t have imagined, then, that it stretched beyond the building where she’d lived all her life, spilling out onto the streets, where the traffic lights had gone blank and the hum of the air conditioners had fallen quiet, leaving an eerie, pulsing silence. Already, there were people streaming out onto the long avenues that stretched the length of Manhattan, pushing their way toward home like salmon moving up a river. All over the island, car horns filled the air and windows were thrown open, and in thousands upon thousands of freezers, the ice cream began to melt. 

The whole city had been snuffed out like a candle, but from the unlit cube of the elevator, Lucy couldn't possibly have known this.

Jennifer is super awesome amazing and is donating a paperback of This Is What Happy Looks Like along with super cute magnets adorned with quotes from Jen's books! I've read This Is What Happy Looks Like, and trust me when I say that it is PHENOMENAL.

Rules of entry:
2) No cheating with the entries, I always check!
3) The prizes will be sent out at the author's discretion.
4) Take the time to read this post with Jennifer, not just enter the giveaway. All the authors featured in New Year, New Books are crazy busy, and deserve as much love and attention as any giveaway you enter.
a Rafflecopter giveaway

***Grand Prize Giveaway***
2 Surprise 2014 ARCs + swag
Yep, these will be from my own shelf. Yep, this giveaway is open INTERNATIONALLY. Yep, it is a surprise and I am not telling you what the ARCs will be but here's an idea of what MIGHT be in it:

Any of these books are fair game! But in the end, the winner will only get 2. And I promise that the surprise ARCs will be good:)

Here are the rules of entry:
2) The winner has 48 hours to respond to my email. If not, I will have to pick a new winner. 
3) The prize will be sent out at my discretion, so I might take me a little longer than a week to get it to you.
4) In order to earn the maximum amount of entries, you can comment on EVERY SINGLE DAY of New Year, New Books!
a Rafflecopter giveaway


  1. I've heard amazing things about Jennifer's books, and I'm definitely in reading them, including The Geography of You and Me!

  2. I have been dying to read "This is What Happy Looks Like" for the longest time ever, and now I know that if I fall in love with the book, there's a sequel. YAY FANDOM!

  3. Ahhhhh, the love between two people who are miles away. I need to catch up on her books cause, sometimes, it's just nice to curl up in my bed and just read fluffy romance books just because. *swoons*

  4. I've heard really good things about all of Jennifer's books. Thanks for the giveaway.

  5. I would really like to see that one on my self!

  6. I LOVE JENNIFER'S BOOKS!! I'm soooo excited for The Geography of you and me!!!

  7. I've heard so many great things about Jennifer's books! I'm about to read The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight! =D

  8. I've heard about this book. Looks like a great read. Thanks for the giveaway.

  9. I was lucky enough to read an ARC of The Geography. It was absolutely FANTASTIC!!!!

  10. Oh, how I love this post! I've had my eye on This is What Happy Looks Like for such a long time, and I really enjoyed reading The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight. And I'm excited for Jennifer's new book! I just really love good contemporaries. :)

  11. OMG I have wanted for this book and I read the Statistical probability of love at first sight and I loved, loved, loved, it. She is an amazing writer and I want to read more of her work. I'm really excited for her new book!!

  12. I haven't read any of Jennifer's books but I've heard so many good things about her work! Super excited for Geography!! :)

  13. I've heard great things about these books, but I haven't read any of them yet. Definitely need to add them to my TBR! I really like the covers, though :)

  14. I'm really, really excited for The Geography of You and Me. I've loved Jennifer's other books.

  15. So fun to have magnets with book quotes on them.

  16. After visiting Jennifer's website I think I need to read one of her books soon:-)

  17. The excerpt is perfect, the cover of this one and all of the other ones is perfect, these books are just plain old perfect! Enough Said!

  18. I always love a book with a clever title! THE GEOGRAPHY OF YOU AND ME! Brilliance.